Pike County Times
[…] When the judge would not change the appearance date to the following week from September 21, 2012, Donald Cronin from McDonough was called in to provide assistance on the case. In the end, the judge had a conflict with the date and rescheduled the case until September 25, 2012.

Pike County answered Mrs. Beckham's lawsuit by saying that the Petition to Contest the Primary election was not filed until after the election results were "officially certified" by the Elections Superintendent on August 3, 2012. It noted that OCGA 21-2-524(a) says that a petition to contest a primary or election must be filed "within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or question and certification by the election official". According to that state requirement, the complaint should have been filed by August 8, 2012 because the election results were certified by Elections Superintendent Brandenburg on August 3, 2012. The county asked for attorney's fees related to this litigation.